EVENT-grafika_EXODOS1.jpg

EXODOS

The Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts

1995-2017 

One of the largest and longest-running festivals of contemporary performing arts in Slovenia. It has grown into a crossroads of European and world cultures, spreading and intertwining diverse cultural landscapes since its origin. The initiator, (co) founder and first director (1994–99) of the Exodos Festival was Miran Šušteršič, succeeded by Tomaž Toporišič and then Nataša Zavolovšek.

Organizationally, it is run by EXODOS Ljubljana, in close co-operation with various independents and cultural institutions in Slovenia and abroad

HIGHLIGHTS

 

1999

Dragan Živadinov & Cosmokinetic Cabinet Noordung

2002

Alan Parkinson & Architects of Air

2004

The Vietnam National Puppetry Theatre

2005

Robert Lepage & Ex Machina: The Busker's Opera • City of Light

2006

Dreamthinkspeak: Don’t Look Back

2010

Labyrinth of Art

​​2012

curator Jan Fabre; focus Balkan

2013

curator Tim Etchels, focus Asia

​​2015

curator Jasn Gossens​, focus Africa

​​2017

focus global co-productions, multi-authorship, without borders and prejudices

CONCEPT

 

In the first years, the festival had a single national curator. Later, working more closely in co-oproduction with Cankarjev dom, two curators shared the responsibility. 

 

During a later phase, the program was designed by an international art committee, which both selected national artists and supplemented the program with international artists of their choice.

 

2012 brought important innovations. The festival became a biennial, and the program was divided in two parts: the basic, including selected contemporary European works, curated by an internationally recognized artists/curators; and the additional part, bringing contemporary dance from defined target regions.

 

After 20 editions, in 2018, the festival no longer receives financial support from the Ministry of Culture. In 2019, the City of Ljubljana would not allow investment in a younger, emerging team. Therefore, the 21st Exodos, Festival of Performing Arts, is moved ... into the future.

ARTISTS & ART GROUPS HOSTED BY EXODOS FESTIVAL 1994 –2017

Jozsef Nagy • Emil Hrvatin • Iztok Kovač & En-Knap • Tanja Zgonc • Betontanc • Gledališče VR • DV8 – Physical Theater • Pesce Crudo • Bert Gstettner & Alexandra Sommerfed • Matjaž Farič • Vera Montero • Francisco Camacho Teiji Furuhaši • Enrique Vargas • Vlado Repnik & VR Theatre • Saburo Tešigavara • Mehmet Sander • Random Dance Company • Muzeum • Compagnie Maguy Marin • Eimuntas Nekrošius • Marko Peljhan & Projekt Atol • Vito Taufer & SMG • Bambalina Titelles • Pepi Sekulic • Brane Potočan & Fourklor • Marko Mlačnik & PTL • Iztok Kovač & En-Knap • Matjaž Pograjc & SMG Nigel Charnock • Derevo • Tomaž Štrucl • Ann Papoulis • A.i.E.P – Ariela Vidach • Emil Hrvatin & SMG • Matjaž Farič • Suzana Koncut • Branko Potočan & Fourklor • Matjaž Berger & SMG • Sebastijan Horvat & Klavdija Zupan & Nataša Matjašec • John Jasperse Dance Company • Paulo Ribeiro • Alias • Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar • Betontanc • Iztok Kovač & En-Knap • Meta Hočevar • Matjaž Pograjc • Nick Upper • Breda Kralj Scena Plastyczna Kul • The Holy Body Tattoo • Tanja Zgonc & PTL • Valentina Čabro • Muzeum & SMG • Matjaž Berger & SMG • Kinkaleri • Lilija Abadijeva & Sliven Drama Theatre • Sebastijan Horvat & MGL • Sinja Ožbolt & PTL • Matjaž Farič & PTL • Emio Greco • Tomi Janežič & SMG • Emil Hrvatin Dragan Živadinov & Cosmokinetic Cabinet Noordung • Diego de Breia & AGRFT • Sebastijan Horvat & SNG Drama Maribor • Vito Taufer & SMG • Neodanza • Eduard Miler & Prešern Theatre Kranj • Matjaž Pograjc & SMG • Ksenija Hribar & PTL • Muzeum & Cankarjev dom • Mali Teater Sofija • Mateja Bučar & Cankarjev dom • Torifune & Butoh-Ša • Matjaž Farič & PTL & Cankarjev dom • Carol Brown Dances • Matej Kejžar & PTL Jan Fabre & Wim Vandekeybus & Ultima Vez • Goran Bogdanovski & SNG Opera & Balet Ljubljana & Glej • Wim Vandekeybus & Ultima Vez • Jan Lauwers & Needcompany • Ariela Vidach & Aieprod • Karine Ponties & Moving-art-studio • Matej Kejžar & PTL • Ivica Buljan & Virpi Pahkinen & Comedmedia Stockholm • Christina Ciupke & Sinja Ožbolt & PTL • Nigel Charnock & Helsinki City Theatre Dance Company Emio Greco • Senza Tempo • Matjaž Berger & SMG • Tanja Zgonc & PTL • Christine Gaigg & 2nd Nature Group • Jonathan Burrows & Jan Ritsema • Mateja Bučar • Diego de Brea & PDG • Mozgo Haz Tarsulas • Tg Stan • Matej Kejžar & PTL • Sanja Neškovic Peršin Alan Parkinson & Architects of Air • Code.Ep • Shadow • Koen Augustijnen & Les Ballets C. de la B • Maja Delak • Diego de Breia & Glej • Matjaž Berger & SMG • P. A. R. T. S. (Lynda Gaudreau, Elizabeth Corbett) • Matej Kejžar & Gregor Luštek & Maska • Emil Hrvatin & Maska • Bojana Cvejic & Jan Ritsema Ivan Talijančic & Wax Factory • Wayne McGregor & Random Dance Company • Denis Marleau & Theatre Ubu • Vicky Featherstone & Paines Plough and Frantic Assembly • Vicky Featherstone & SNG Drama • Red Room & The Bush • Željka Sančanin & Andrej Vučenovic • Nikolina Bujas Pristaš & Pravdan Devlahovic & Bad.co • Goran Sergej Pristaš & Bad.co • Bobo Jelcic & Nataša Rajkovic & Teatar ITD • Boris Groys, Lev Kreft, Bojana Kunst Yamato • P. Brook • M. Benichou •  J. Fabre & Troubleyn • R. Maxwell & New York City Players • M. Laub & Remote Control Production •  J. Dominguez • The Vietnam National Puppetry Theatre • J. De Pauw • L. Gaudreau & Companie De Brune • D. Kreuh & T. Fius • The Tiger Lillies Robert Lapage & Ex Machina • Ultima Vez • D.A.N.C.E. • Lydia Lunch & Band • Walser & Buljan • Wanted Posse • Mueller & Buljan • Koles & Buljan • ART AND FREEDOM • Rabih Mroue • Forced Entertainment • Mihai Mihalcea & Solitude Project • Gilles Jobin • Razumovska & Liverć • Mark Tompkins & I. D. A. • Daniel Leveille danse William Forsythe • Musician from Nile • Tristan Sharps & dreamthinkspeak • Louise Lecavalier • Compagnie Marie Chouinard • Dumb Type • Storm & Discipulos do Ritmo • Mark Ravenhill & Paines Plough • Jan Decorte/BLOET vzw & Kaaitheater & Anna Teresa de Kersmaeker Vivien de Muynck & Kovač & Horvat •  Buljan & Robyn Archer & Teropšič • Maja Delak & Mala Kline Dave St. Pierre • Janez Janša •  Bojan Jablanovac • Mette Ingversten • Wayn Troub • Lydia Lunch • Raimond Hodge • Ema Kugler • Ricky Sabro • Sebastijan Horvat • Barbara Novakovič • Mobil Lab •  Handicapt art • Back to Back theater • Cona • Igor Štromajer • Caden Manson, Big art Group USA • Snježana Premuš • The Crew  • Mihajil Mihajlovič Baturin •  Asa Djinna  • Venelin Shurelov Santasangre, Rodrigo García • Lamaison/Coraline Lamaison • Voetvolk/Lisbeth Abattoir Fermé • Linda Molenaar, Compagnia Virgilio Sieni/Virgilio Sieni • Fanny & Alexander/Luigi de Angelis • Forced Entertainment/Tim Etchells • Groundfloor Group/Ferenc Sinkó • Prosxima Dance Company/Maria Coliopoulou • Via Negativa/Marko Mandić • Oktana Dancetheatre/Konstantinos Rigos • Via Negativa/Kristian Al Droubi • Alper Marangoz • Looping project/Marko Milić • Dance Studio Zodijak/Kire Miladinoski • Damaged/Çağlar Yiğitoğullarí • Flota/Matjaž Farič • Milko Lazar • Sezen Tonguz • Volksroom • Humarts Foundation/Ivo Dimchev • Compagnie Krassen Krastev/Krassen Krastev •  DUM/Mateja Bučar • Paul Dunca • Emanat, Ferlin/Matija Ferlin • Gabriela Tudor Foundation/Cosmin Manolescu Kate McIntosh • Miet Warlop • Eva Meyer Keller • Schwalbe • Wathiq Gzar Alameri & Ali Alfatlaw • Public in Private/ Clément Layes • Kassys • Nature Theater of Oklahoma • Tim Crouch & Nicole Beutler • Forced Entertainment • Marko Bulc • Duda Pavia • Matthieu Tercieux & Chloe Bonnard • Oliver Frljić • Ant Hampton & Tim Etchells • Sofia Diaz & Vitor Roriz • Eisa Jocson • Daniel Kok • Choy Ka Fai • Sujata Goel • Zan Yamashita • Geumhyung Jung • Akumasnoshirushi • Moe Satt • Kobalt Works/Arco Renz

Catalogues: 2017, 2015, 2009, 2007.